Privacy Policy

Back to home

 

 

GOVT ASSIST PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED AUGUST 8, 2018

Govt Assist, LLC (“Govt Assist”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”) is sensitive to your concerns about how we use the personal information we collect from you on our website, IRS-EIN-TAX-ID.com (the “Website”) and the through services we provide through the Website (the “Services”). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and provide you with detailed information about our internal policies and practices to keep your personal information secure.

 

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Website and the Services and not to any websites of any third parties (“Third-Party Websites”), which may have data collection, storage, use and privacy practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy or our  . For additional information, please see the section concerning Third-Party Websites, below.

 

Note to Residents of the European Union: In order to comply with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for our European consumers and users, this Privacy Policy outlines the legal basis on which we process your personal data/information and provides other information required by the GDPR.

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Who We Are

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, Govt Assist, LLC is the controller of the personal data/information you provide to us (“Data Controller”). As a Data Controller, we process the personal information we maintain about you in accordance with this Policy.

Must Read Sections

We draw your attention in particular to the sections entitled “Legal Basis for Processing,” “International Data Transfer,” and “Information Choices and Changes.”

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to update, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, simply by posting such update, amendment or modification on this page. Any such update, amendment or modification shall be effective immediately upon posting it on the Website. Each time you use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy shall apply. Accordingly, each time you use the Website, you should check the effective date of this Privacy Policy and review any changes since the last time you used the Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

In order to provide certain of the Services to you, we collect certain information that personally identifies you (collectively, “Personal Information”), including, without limitation, (1) names, addresses, email addresses, fax numbers, telephone numbers, usernames and passwords (collectively, “Contact Data”), (2) name of your entity, name and address of your entity’s registered agent, name and address of the directors, officers, members or managers of your entity, description of your business, geographical jurisdiction of formation of your entity, status of employees of your entity and your reason for applying for an employer identification number (collectively, “Business Data”), and (3) demographic data such as your gender and zip code (collectively, “Demographic Data”). In each case, you will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Website will not gather it surreptitiously. We may supplement your Personal Information that we gather or you provide with additional Personal Information from public sources or third parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) that may lawfully provide such Personal Information to us. We may share such Personal Information with the Internal Revenue Service and certain affiliates, business partners and third parties as detailed in this Privacy Policy and our  . The Internal Revenue Service and such affiliates, business partners and third parties may contact you based on your Personal Information, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission, any state’s equivalent of the Do Not Call List or the Do Not Call List of an internal company. Once your Personal Information is obtained, the Internal Revenue Service and such affiliates, business partners and third parties may maintain your Personal Information whether or not you elect to continue to use the Services. You are under no obligation to provide us with your Personal Information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain of the Services.

Automated Information

When you access or use the Website or the Services, we may automatically collect certain information about you and your computing device of the sort that browsers often automatically make available, including, without limitation, your computer’s or mobile device’s internet protocol address, browser type and operating system that you use, your internet service provider or mobile carrier and the type of handheld or mobile device that you use. We may also collect information about how you access or use the Website or the Services, including, without limitation, (i) the date and time that you access or use the Website or the Services, the webpage you were visiting before accessing the Website, pages that you visit on the Website (and, if you link to another website, the address of that website), the parts of the Website or the Services that you use, information for which you search, content that you view and actions that you take on or through the Website or the Services, and other statistics, (ii) emails you open and links you click within those emails, and (iii) how you view and interact with content or advertisements on or through the Website or the Services. The foregoing information is collectively referred to as “Automated Information.” The Automated Information is anonymous information that does not personally identify you.

Communication Information

If you communicate with us through or in connection with the Services, you provide us the content of your communications, and if you contact us with a customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication (such information being collectively referred to as “Communication Information” and, together with Personal Information, Automated Information, and any other information that we obtain from you through your access or use of the Website or the Services, “Information”).

Minors and Children’s Information

We do not solicit or knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or legal guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with any personally identifiable information without such parent’s or legal guardian’s consent, he or she should contact us at info@irs-ein-tax-id.com. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with any personally identifiable information, we will promptly delete such information and, if applicable, the child’s account. Because we do not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16, we have no such information to use or disclose to third parties.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use any Information we collect in accordance with applicable law, including, without limitation, for the following purposes: (i) for everyday business purposes, such as establishing and managing your account, providing and improving the Services, providing customer support, developing new offerings and Services, and enhancing and personalizing your experience on or through the Website or the Services; (ii) to send you certain information, including confirmations, notifications, technical updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages, (iii) to link or combine your Information with other Information, (iv) to protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity on or through the Website or the Services; (v) to deliver content (including advertising content) tailored to your interests, location and browsing and usage history, both within the Website and on other third-party websites or applications; (vi) to comply with applicable legal requirements and our  ; (vii) to contact you (provided, however, that if required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent to contact you when and in the manner required by applicable law); and (viii) to send marketing emails to the email address you provide to us (provided, however, that any such marketing emails will tell you how to “opt out” of receiving further marketing emails) (vii) to share your personal information with third parties where you have provided your consent to do so.

We expressly reserve the right to release any Information to third parties as we deem appropriate, so long as such disclosure is not in violation of applicable law, including, without limitation, under the following circumstances: (a) when required by applicable law or legal process, (b) to investigate or take action against illegal activity, suspected abuse or unauthorized access or use of the Website or the Services, (c) when we believe, in our sole and absolute discretion, that such disclosure is necessary to protect the property or safety of you, us or others, (d) to enforce our rights under our   and (e) in connection with any sale, acquisition, sale of substantially all of our assets or other change of control transaction or transfer of ownership of all or a part of us (including in connection with bankruptcy or similar proceedings). These third parties may be located outside the European Union.

Other than with respect to Personal Information, you acknowledge that by transmitting, posting or uploading any information, materials or data on or through the Website or in connection with the Services, you grant us, or anyone authorized by us, an unrestricted, non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable license to use, modify, perform, display, broadcast, reproduce, create derivative works from, transmit or otherwise use or distribute, at no cost whatsoever, all such information, materials or data, in whole or in part, in any manner or medium (whether now known or hereafter developed), in connection with the Website, the Services or otherwise.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

This section addresses the legal basis for processing your information if you reside outside the United States (within the United States, you typically provide consent when you receive notice of this Policy in a website link). Some processing is addressed in multiple sections because more than one legal basis may apply depending on the circumstances or service.

We collect and process your personal information for a variety of purposes outlined in this Policy. In certain cases, separate consent is not required, including:

For Performance of a Contract

To perform our contractual obligations to you, including but not limited to fulfilling orders or purchases you have made (including processing of payment), contacting you in relation to any issues with your purchase and provision of the Services, where we need to provide your personal information to our service providers, where we need to collect personal information from third party sources and when you access third party products and services, where we collect data from third parties, or to aggregate and centralize data for the performance of the Services

To Meet Legal Obligations

To comply with laws, regulations, court orders, or other legal obligations or to assist in an investigation.

For Legitimate Interests

To operate our business and provide the Services, other than in performing our contractual obligations to you for Govt Assist’s “legitimate interests” for the purposes of applicable law – except where overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms that require protection of personal data.

Consent As a Basis For Processing

In some cases, we will ask for your consent to process your personal information. You may indicate your consent in a number of ways, including, as permitted by law, ticking a box (or equivalent action) to indicate your consent when (i) providing us with your personal information through our Services or a form; or (ii) registering or creating an account with us.

ANONYMOUS DATA

When we use the term “anonymous data,” we’re referring to data and information that doesn’t permit you to be identified or identifiable, either alone or when combined with any other information available to a third party.

We may create anonymous data from the personal data we receive about you and other individuals whose personal data we collect. Anonymous data might include analytics information and information collected by us using cookies. We make personal data into anonymous data by excluding information, such as your name, that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymous data to analyze usage patterns in order to make improvements to Govt Assist.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may use certain data technologies to collect information, including, without limitation Cookies (as defined below), Local Storage (as defined below) and Pixel Tags (as defined below).

“Cookies” are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both Session, Analytics, Performance, or Social Media Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on the Website.

“Local Storage” is an industry-standard technology that allows a website or app to store and retrieve data on a person’s computer, mobile phone or other device. We may
use device or HTML5 Local Storage, caching or other forms of Local Storage to store your preferences, help us remember certain information about how you interact with the Website or display content on the Website based upon what you have viewed on various other websites.

We may also use “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” or similar means (individually or collectively, “Pixel Tags”) in connection with the Website or the Services to collect usage, demographic and geographical location data. A Pixel Tag is an electronic image, often a single pixel that is ordinarily not visible to you and may be associated with Cookies on your hard drive or Local Storage. Pixel Tags allow us to count the number of users who have visited certain pages of the Website, to deliver branded services and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

In addition, we may from time to time work with third-party companies, including advertisers, that use Cookies, Local Storage and other tracking technologies to collect non-identifying information about your activities on the Website or the Services in order to help us better understand the use and operation of the Website and the Services. These third parties may collect and analyze information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you access or use the Website or the Services. We do not exercise control over these third party websites or services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites and services
you use.

By accepting this Privacy Policy, and by accessing or using the Website or the Services, you are consenting to permit the use of Cookies, Local Storage and Pixel Tags by us and the third-party companies with which we work.

Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) feature that, when activated, signals to websites that you do not want to be tracked. Because there is not yet an
accepted standard for how to respond to browser DNT signals, we do not currently respond to them. You also can typically remove and reject Cookies or Local Storage from the Website with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept Cookies and Local Storage until you change your settings. If you remove or reject Cookies or Local Storage, it could affect how the Website works for you.

In all circumstances, we may perform the foregoing information collection practices directly or use a third party vendor to perform these functions on our behalf. Also, if you access the Website or the Services from a social networking service, we may share information with such social networking service in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the extent permitted by your agreement with such social networking service and its privacy settings.

You can typically remove and reject cookies from Govt Assist with your browser settings. For step-by-step instructions, please check your browser’s help section. Here are links for popular browsers: ChromeFirefox, and Internet Explorer. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how Govt Assist works for you.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

YOUR RIGHTS – INFORMATION CHOICES AND CHANGES

Opt-out

You can contact us any time to opt-out of (a) email communications, newsletters, or promotional communications, (b) any new processing of your personal information that we may carry out beyond the original purpose, or (c) the transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Are (EEA). Please note that your use of some of the Website or Services may be ineffective upon opt-out. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

Access

You can access the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us directly.

Amend

You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal information.

Move

Your personal information is portable — i.e. you have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.

Erase and Forget

In certain situations, for example when the information we hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that we erase your data.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed certain information about you to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to express any concern you have about our use of information we have about you, please contact us at info@irs-ein-tax-id.com. In your request, please place “Privacy Policy” in the subject line and make clear (a) what personal information is concerned, and (b) which of the above rights you would like to enforce. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the personal information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting the change or deletion unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for regulatory purposes).

When you receive promotional emails from us, you can also unsubscribe or opt-out by clicking the link at the bottom of any of the emails. You can’t opt-out of receiving administrative communications.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

Your information, including personal data that we collect from you, may be transferred to, stored at and processed by us and other third parties outside the country in which you reside, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using Govt Assist, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

We will only process your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We need certain personal information in order to provide you with access to Govt Assist. If you do not agree to our use of your personal information in line with this Policy, please do not use Govt Assist.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Subject to the next paragraph, we ask that you not send us, and you do not disclose, any sensitive personal data (e.g. information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, philosophical or other beliefs, health, sexual orientation, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through Govt Assist or otherwise to us. For example, do not send us or insert sensitive personal data into your Govt Assist online forms or any other Govt Assist application process.

USER TESTIMONIALS AND FEEDBACK

We often receive testimonials and comments from users who have had positive experiences with our Services, and we occasionally publish them. We obtain the user’s consent prior to posting any feedback on a public area of the Website.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may contain links to other websites not operated, owned or controlled by us, as well as third-party widgets and applications discussed above (collectively, “Third-Party Websites”). Third-Party Websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy. Once you leave the Website, we suggest that you review the applicable privacy policy of the Third-Party Website and, if necessary, take any steps you deem reasonable or necessary to, in your discretion, protect your privacy. We are not responsible for the content or use of any Third-Party Websites or the privacy practices of such Third-Party Websites.

SECURITY

We implement and maintain reasonable physical, technological and administrative security measures to protect all Personal Information from unauthorized access to or use, alteration, destruction or disclosure of such Personal Information.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, although we take reasonable measures to protect and secure your Personal Information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information, searches or other communications on or through the Website or the Services will always remain completely secure. You should also take care and reasonable precautions with how you handle and disclose your Personal Information and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email or other means. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at https://www.ftc.gov/ for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

If we learn of a security breach that results in the unauthorized access to or disclosure of your Personal Information, we may attempt to notify you so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

Through the use of the Website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our Website and Services. In addition, your continued use of our Website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

CONTACT

Thanks for using Govt Assist, and for reviewing our Privacy Policy. We welcome your comments or questions about this Privacy Policy. If you have any feedback, we encourage you to contact us at info@irs-ein-tax-id.com, and include in the subject as “Attn: Legal – Privacy Policy”. Please be sure to include in your email your full name, email address, postal address, and any message.